What is scabies?
With an estimated 300 million people worldwide affected by scabies, it is a surprisingly common skin issue amongst many. Not an infection but rather an infestation, scabies is caused when tiny mites called Sarcoptes Scabiei live in the outer layer of the skin. The mites burrow and lay eggs on this layer of the skin, leading to an infestation that look similar to a rash. This rash can appear anywhere on the body and is often itchy and irritating. Scabies is spread by skin-to-skin contact with someone with the mites and in some cases, can even be spread by contact with items used by a person with scabies.
As with many other viruses and infections, studies have noticed that some scabies mites have started to adapt and become resistant to many traditional treatments. Scientific research from the Menzies School of Medicine in Darwin Australia found this with a number of known treatments and also an emerging resistance to some others. Because of this, there has been a rise in the need for new ways to help get rid of the mites and with the rate they can multiply and spread, this is becoming evermore important.
Considered one of the more rare essential oils available, manuka oil is only made from carefully selected manuka leaves from the remote East Cape in the North island of New Zealand. The oil is then made using a steam distilled process with wild harvested manuka plants. The oil is made using manuka plants from this specific area of New Zealand as this area is said to produce manuka oil that has the highest level of naturally occurring triketone compounds. These specific plants are also said to possess antibacterial properties which have made them very well-used amongst nearby traditional Maori tribes. Some of these traditional uses include:
- Bites and stings
- Damaged skin
- Muscle pain
- Body Odour
There has also been a range of scientific research conducted around the specific East Cape manuka oil. Studies conducted by the Cawthron Institute in Nelson and The Otago University Microbiology Department that tested East Cape manuka oil against a wide range of human pathogens concluded that the oil was:
- 20 - 30 times more active than Australian tea tree oil against gram positive bacteria
- Several times more effective against strains of fungi
- Effective against gram negative bacteria and viruses
For more information on the scientific studies regarding Manuka oil, please click here.
Tea tree oil
Derived from the Melaleuca alternifolia native to Australia, tea tree oil is probably one of the most well-known essential oils around. Known for its antiviral and antiseptic properties, tea tree oil is also a common ingredient found in face washes and products that target oily skin and blemishes. It also has many popular uses around the home including:
- Insect repellant
- Face wash
- For foot odour
- Reducing mold
- General household cleaner
- Laundry disinfectant
For more information on the scientific studies regarding Tea Tree oil, please click here.
Manuka and Tea Tree Oil Blend
This Manuka Oil and Tea Tree Oil Blend has been specially formulated by Manuka Naturals as a natural way to help with the symptoms of scabies mites and to reduce their spread within those that already have the mites. After noticing that researchers in Japan studying resistance to conventional scabies treatment found that New Zealand Manuka essential oil was effective against scabies mites at certain low concentrations, Manuka Naturals decided to develop a unique natural essential oil formula that took use of the benefits of Manuka oil in order to help those suffering with scabies.
This formula combined East Cape manuka oil and tea tree oil, which have both been researched surrounding their beneficial antibacterial properties, along with two other complementary essential oils that were combined to create a unique blend that is gentle and safe to use on the skin.
Along with East Cape Manuka Oil (10%) and Australian tea tree oil (5%), this blend also contains:
A well known essential oil in natural skincare products, sweet almond oil is said to contain a number of useful vitamins including vitamin E. This vitamin is used in skincare as it can help to moisturise the skin and is what makes sweet almond oil popular amongst those with dry and irritable skin. It also makes it an ideal ingredient to combine with other oils.
Created through steam distillation of the flowers, leaves, and stem of the Myrtus Communis plant , lemon myrtle oil is said to contain high levels of citral which is one of the main characteristic flavours in the citrus family. It is also said to have antibacterial properties that when applied topically can help reduce bacteria levels on the skin.
How to use
To use simply apply 1-2 times daily to the desired areas. As this is a blend of essential oils it is safe to use topically and is suitable for all skin types. This product is for external use only and we suggest doing a patch test first. Avoid contact with eyes.
At ShytoBuy we strive to offer the best possible customer service and we take great pride in the feedback we have received from our customers.
85% based on 4 ReviewsLeave a review
It took me a bit of time to get used to using it and I found out I like to add it to my moisturiser as that is easiest. It smells nice and the redness on my arms is a lot better
A bit too strong for me
Went on holiday recently and ended up taking a reaction to something which made my cheeks really red. But after using this, the redness faded away back to my natural skin colour.
I use this product everytime I feel the urge to itch due to my eczema. I find this is the only product i've found which gives me substantial relief